Hopeful, Delaware Handicap elevated to Grade I for 2013

One year after being downgraded to Grade II status, the Hopeful Stakes for 2-year-olds at Saratoga was restored as a Grade I contest when the American Graded Stakes Committee of the Thoroughbred Owners and Breeders Association presented its listing of U.S. Graded and Listed Stakes for 2013 on Friday.

 

This year’s Hopeful Stakes was captured by Shanghai Bobby, who went on to cap off his undefeated 5-for-5 campaign with a victory in the Breeders’ Cup Juvenile at Santa Anita Park on November 3.

 

Joining the Hopeful in being elevated to Grade I status for 2013 is the Delaware Handicap at Delaware Park, which this year was won by champion Royal Delta – who went on to defend her title in the Breeders’ Cup Ladies’ Classic on November 2 – and also featured Grade I winner Awesome Maria and eventual multiple Grade I winner Love and Pride.

 

 

The annual grading session was conducted November 28 in Lexington where the Committee reviewed 673 unrestricted U.S. stakes races with a purse of at least $75,000, and assigned graded status to 457 of them, eight fewer than were graded in 2012, and Listed status to 201 races.  This is the first year the Committee is responsible for assigning Listed status.  A total of five graded races were upgraded, including two new Grade I races and three new Grade II races; one new Grade II race and six new Grade III races were upgraded from Listed status.  Nine races which carried graded status in 2012 are no longer eligible for grading.

 

 

Three races were downgraded from Grade I to Grade II for 2013: the Charles Whittingham Memorial Handicap at Hollywood Park, Gazelle Stakes at Aqueduct and Santa Monica Stakes at Santa Anita Park.

 

Four races were upgraded to Grade II status for 2013: the Ft. Lauderdale Stakes at Gulfstream Park, Colonial Turf Cup Stakes (from Listed) at Colonial Downs, Sorrento Stakes at Del Mar and Monrovia Stakes at Santa Anita Park.

 

Seven races were downgraded from Grade II to Grade III in 2013: the Red Smith Handicap at Aqueduct, W.L. McKnight Handicap at Calder Race Course, General George Handicap at Laurel Park, Gulfstream Park Sprint Championship Stakes at Gulfstream Park, Fantasy Stakes at Oaklawn Park and Robert J. Frankel Stakes at Santa Anita Park.

 

The Kentucky Cup Stakes at Turfway Park was not eligible for grading in 2013.

 

Six races were upgraded to Grade III status for 2013: the Dania Beach Stakes at Gulfstream Park, Oklahoma Derby at Remington Park, Arlington Classic Stakes at Arlington Park, Gallant Bob Stakes. and Parx Dash at Parx Racing and Florida Oaks at Tampa Bay Downs.

 

Six races were downgraded from Grade III to Listed status for 2013: the Hollywood Juvenile Championship Stakes and Railbird Stakes at Hollywood Park, Spend A Buck Handicap at Calder Race Course, Debutante Stakes at Churchill Downs, Arlington-Washington Lassie Stakes at Arlington Park and Cicada Stakes at Aqueduct.

 

The La Habra Stakes, San Rafael Stakes and Thunder Road Stakes at Santa Anita Park, Kentucky Cup Stakes, Kentucky Cup Distaff, Kentucky Cup Sprint and Turfway Park Fall Championship at Turfway Park and Kentucky Juvenile and Locust Grove Handicap at Churchill Downs were not eligible for grading in 2013.

 

Fifteen races were downgraded from Listed to non-Listed Black Type status for 2013: the Gold Rush Futurity at Arapahoe Park, Mine That Bird Derby at Sunland Park, Zia Park Derby at Zia Park, Sophomore Sprint, Memorial Day Handicap, Summer Finale, Decoration Day Handicap and Firecracker Stakes at Mountaineer Park, Bachelor Stakes at Oaklawn Park, Rumson Stakes at Monmouth Park, San Juan County Commissioners at SunRay Park, Brandywine Stakes at Parx Racing, Prairie Gold Lassie Stakes at Prairie Meadows and Femme Fatale Stakes and Red Carpet Stakes at Hollywood Casino at Penn National Race Course.

 

Following is a summary breakdown of all grade levels and a complete list of all upgraded and downgraded U.S. races for the 2013 racing season as well as the complete list of 2013 graded and listed stakes.

 

2013 Graded Stakes        Number        % Graded       %Eligible        Change from 2012

Grade I                                    111               24.3%                                                 -1

Grade II                                   148               32.4%                                                 -3

Grade III                                 198               43.3%                                                 -4

All Graded                              457                                         67.9%

Listed                                       201                                         29.9%

All Graded and Listed Races          658

 

                                            

TOBA American Graded Stakes Committee

Summary of Decisions Made at November 28, 2012 Grading Session

 

RACES UPGRADED FOR 2013:

 

Two-Year-Old Fillies

Sorrento S.                                                        (Del Mar)                                           Grade III to Grade II

 

Three-Year-Old Fillies

Florida Oaks (T)                                              (Tampa Bay Downs)                        Listed to Grade III

 

Older Fillies and Mares

Delaware H.                                                     (Delaware Park)                               Grade II to Grade I

Monrovia S. (T)                                               (Santa Anita Park)                            Grade III to Grade II

 

Two-Year-Olds

Three Chimneys Hopeful S.                          (Saratoga)                                          Grade II to Grade I

Dania Beach S. (T)                                          (Gulfstream Park)                            Listed to Grade III

 

Three-Year-Olds

Oklahoma Derby                                             (Remington Park)                             Listed to Grade III

Arlington Classic S. (T)                                  (Arlington Park)                               Listed to Grade III

Gallant Bob S.                                                  (Parx Racing)                                    Listed to Grade III

 

Older Horses

Ft. Lauderdale S. (T)                                       (Gulfstream Park)                            Grade III to Grade II

Colonial Turf Cup S. (T)                                (Colonial Downs)                             Listed to Grade II

Parx Dash H. (T)                                              (Parx Racing)                                    Listed to Grade III

 

RACES DOWNGRADED FOR 2013:

 

Two-Year-Old Fillies

Debutante S.                                                     (Churchill Downs)                           Grade III to Listed

Arlington-Washington Lassie S.                   (Arlington Park)                               Grade III to Listed

Brandywine S.                                                 (Parx Racing)                                    Listed to non-Listed Black Type

Prairie Gold Lassie S.                                     (Prairie Meadows)                           Listed to non-Listed Black Type

 

Three-Year-Old Fillies

Gazelle S.                                                         (Aqueduct)                                        Grade I to Grade II

Fantasy S.                                                         (Oaklawn Park)                                Grade II to Grade III

Cicada S.                                                           (Aqueduct)                                        Grade III to Listed

Railbird S.                                                        (Betfair Hollywood Park)               Grade III to Listed

Femme Fatale S.                                              (Penn National)                                Listed to non-Listed Black Type

La Habra S.                                                       (Santa Anita Park)                            not eligible

 

Older Fillies and Mares

Santa Monica S.                                               (Santa Anita Park)                            Grade I to Grade II

Robert J. Frankel S. (T)                                  (Santa Anita Park)                            Grade II to Grade III

Summer Finale S. (T)                                      (Mountaineer Park)                         Listed to non-Listed Black Type

Decoration Day H. (T)                                    (Mountaineer Park)                         Listed to non-Listed Black Type

Firecracker S. (T)                                            (Mountaineer Park)                         Listed to non-Listed Black Type

Red Carpet S. (T)                                             (Penn National)                                Listed to non-Listed Black Type

Kentucky Cup Distaff S.                                (Turfway Park)                                 not eligible

Locust Grove H. (T)                                        (Churchill Downs)                           not eligible

 

Two-Year-Olds

Hollywood Juvenile Championship S.        (Betfair Hollywood Park)               Grade III to Listed

Gold Rush Futurity                                         (Arapahoe Park)                               Listed to non-Listed Black Type

Kentucky Juvenile S.                                      (Churchill Downs)                           not eligible

 

Three-Year-Olds

Mine That Bird Derby                                    (Sunland Park)                                  Listed to non-Listed Black Type

Zia Park Derby                                                (Zia Park)                                          Listed to non-Listed Black Type

Sophomore Sprint S.                                       (Mountaineer Park)                         Listed to non-Listed Black Type

Bachelor S.                                                       (Oaklawn Park)                                Listed to non-Listed Black Type

Rumson S.                                                        (Monmouth Park)                             Listed to non-Listed Black Type

San Rafael S.                                                    (Santa Anita Park)                            not eligible

Kentucky Cup Sprint S.                                  (Turfway Park)                                 not eligible

 

Older Horses

Charles Whittingham Memorial H. (T)        (Betfair Hollywood Park)               Grade I to Grade II

Red Smith H. (T)                                             (Aqueduct)                                        Grade II to Grade III

W.L. McKnight H. (T)                                    (Calder Race Course)                      Grade II to Grade III

General George H.                                          (Laurel Park)                                     Grade II to Grade III

Gulfstream Park Sprint Championship S.    (Gulfstream Park)                            Grade II to Grade III

Commonwealth S.                                           (Keeneland)                                      Grade II to Grade III

Spend A Buck H.                                             (Calder Race Course)                      Grade III to Listed

San Juan County Commissioners H.            (SunRay Park)                                  Listed to non-Listed Black Type

Memorial Day H.                                             (Mountaineer Park)                         Listed to non-Listed Black Type

Kentucky Cup S.                                             (Turfway Park)                                 not eligible

Turfway Park Fall Championship S.            (Turfway Park)                                 not eligible

Thunder Road S. (T)                                       (Santa Anita Park)                            not eligible